RealTalk MS
RealTalk MS
Navigating multiple sclerosis is easier when you understand the science behind it. Join host Jon Strum each week as he translates complex MS research, treatment breakthroughs, and healthcare news into clear, accessible language. Whether you’re living with MS, caring for a loved one, or looking for answers, RealTalk MS connects you with top neuroscientists, advocates, and the information and insights that matter most to your MS journey.
Choose your favorite podcast player
Oct. 14, 2019

Episode 111: The Changing Face of MS Over 20 Years -- The CLIMB Study with Dr. Tanuja Chitnis

Episode 111: The Changing Face of MS Over 20 Years -- The CLIMB Study with Dr. Tanuja Chitnis
RealTalk MS
Episode 111: The Changing Face of MS Over 20 Years -- The CLIMB Study with Dr. Tanuja Chitnis
For almost 20 years, the CLIMB Study has been following thousands of MS patients, discovering so many aspects of multiple sclerosis and documenting how the disease changes over time. My guest is Dr. Tanuja Chitnis, Director of the CLIMB Study, Director of the Partners Pediatric Multiple Sclerosis Center at MassGeneral Hospital for Children, as well as the Director of the Translational Neuroimmunology Research Center at Brigham and Women's Hospital.
Dr. Tanuja Chitnis
We're also talking about an emerging topic that will continue to grow in importance and impact -- aging and MS. We're taking a deep dive into new changes in Medicare and how these changes will affect people living with MS. We'll tell you about a study that's going to evaluate how different types of exercise impact specific MS symptoms. And if you're living with MS in Canada, we'll remind you of what you have to do before you vote next week.
We have a lot to talk about! Are you ready for RealTalk MS??!
___________
What I'll Be Talking About at the MSIF Forum :22

Aging with MS 1:26

A Deep Dive Into New Improvements to Medicare & How They Will Affect People Living with MS 5:05

The MS Society of Canada's #MakeMSMatter Campaign 14:06

Studying Exercise & Its Effect on Specific MS Symptoms 15:14

My Interview with Dr. Tanuja Chitnis 17:55

Subscribe to RealTalk MS 29:46

___________

ADD YOUR VOICE TO THE CONVERSATION

I've always thought about the RealTalk MS podcast as a conversation. And this is your opportunity to join the conversation by sharing your feedback, questions, and suggestions for topics that we can discuss in future podcast episodes.

Please shoot me an email or call the RealTalk MS Listener Hotline and share your thoughts!

Email: jon@realtalkms.com
Phone: (310) 526-2283

___________

LINKS

If your podcast app doesn't allow you to click on these links, you'll find them in the show notes in the RealTalk MS app or at www.RealTalkMS.com

Give RealTalk MS a Rating & Review

The CLIMB Study

MS Society of Canada's #MakeMSMatter Campaign

University of Washington Clinical Trial testing 2 non-pharmacological approaches to managing MS-related pain delivered via online video conference.
Email: msadapt@uw.edu
Phone: (855) 320-8230

Kessler Foundation MS Research

Give RealTalk MS a Rating & Review

Download the RealTalk MS App for iOS

Download the RealTalk MS App for Android

___________

Follow RealTalk MS on Twitter, @RealTalkMS_jon, and subscribe to our newsletter at our website, RealTalkMS.com.

RealTalk MS Episode 111
Hosted By: Jon Strum
Guest: Dr. Tanuja Chitnis

Tags: MS, MultipleSclerosis, MSResearch, MSSociety, MSActivist, KesslerFdn, MakeMSMatter, RealTalkMS

iConquerMS